We are all aware of the feud between President Trump and CNN, based on the network’s bad habit of producing fake news. We can now add another ridiculous angle to CNN’s efforts to disparage the president: his dietary habits. This past week the media ran stories regarding President Trump’s interest in Diet Coke, but it was CNN that appeared to be the most infatuated with it. According to the Washington Free Beacon, CNN ran seven different segments about President Trump’s taste for Diet Coke, but due to space limitations, I will cover just one of the CNN reports.

On Monday Dec. 11, 2017, Susan Scutti of CNN published her take on the purported 12 cans of Diet Coke President Trump may or may not be drinking daily. Her article “A 12 Diet Coke-a-day habit like Trump’s is worth changing,” stated under the story highlights, “drinking artificially sweetened beverages is associated with a higher risk of stroke and dementia,” and “diet soda may increase risk of type 2 diabetes.” I have already covered this issue here in WND, so I will not address the same issues again. Both points are blatantly false, as explained in the prior piece. For those of you who are more visual learners, you can watch a four-minute clip from The American Chemical Society’s Reaction Science video series regarding the safety of aspartame.

My interest in the CNN piece has nothing to do with what the president drinks, because as productive as he has been since he has been in office, I really don’t care. If the Diet Coke is what keeps his motor running and staying at least one step ahead of the ignorance of the left, so be it. He is certainly far more productive than anyone at CNN. My interest in the CNN piece was related to its relentless misinformation. CNN presents five studies supposedly supporting its position – none of which do. Here is the breakdown.

Regarding the first “study,” CNN states, “Some research suggests that artificially sweetened drinks can increase one’s appetite and the desire for sweets.” The research CNN references at this point in the article was published in the Journal of the American Geriatrics Society, April 2015, titled, “Diet Soda Intake is Associated with Long-Term Increases in Waist Circumferences in a Biethnic Cohort of Older Adults: The San Antonio Longitudinal Study of Aging.” The study had nothing to do with the affects of diet drinks on “one’s appetite and the desire for sweets,” so I have no idea why CNN referenced it. Within the same paragraph, CNN goes on to state, “Just 30-minutes after drinking either a diet soda containing aspartame or the same amount of regular soda (with sucrose), the body reacts with similar concentrations of glucose and insulin.” I had to read this several times before I believed the reporter was this deceived. A diet drink is not capable of raising your blood sugar levels or insulin. Diabetics use diet drinks for the sole reason they do not affect blood sugar levels, or insulin.

CNN’s second “study” is the much maligned one that appeared in the journal Stroke, which I have already covered in the Dr. Pepper article referenced above.

CNN’s third “study,” turns out to be the same exact one they referenced above as their first study, which appeared in the Journal of the American Geriatrics Society as stated. The study attempted to associate diet drink use with weight gain in the 65-plus-year-old population base. The researchers attempted to follow 749 individuals over a nine-year period and examine the relationship between diet soda intake on long-term waist circumference. The researchers relied on self-reporting, which is highly inaccurate, especially in a 65 and older population group. Secondly, it is also impossible to control for all the other lifestyle variables, such as exercise habits and total caloric intake, which are far more likely to have a cause-and-effect relationship with increased weight gain than diet soda. What this study did was simply cherry-pick one of the many variables, the least likely one at that, and state, voila, this variable is the cause.

CNN’s fourth “study,” appeared in Operative Dentistry in 2006, titled “Dissolution of dental enamel in soft drinks.” Referencing the article, CNN states, “One study found that both the regular and diet versions of cola beverages caused the same amount of tooth enamel dissolution, which leads to enamel erosion.” The study used 20 healthy human molars and premolars, which had been extracted for orthodontal reasons, cut into several smaller fragments, and then placed into a variety of soft drinks, coffee, tea, water etc. for 14 days.

Now, you should be able to detect the junk science immediately. No one immerses his teeth in soft drinks for 14 days straight. There is obviously the absence of normal saliva production to stabilize the acidic conditions of their mouth, as well as performing the normal oral hygiene at least twice per day. The authors themselves recognize this in the paper and stated, “Two criticisms can be leveled at this pilot study: the small sample size used for each beverage and the long exposure time.”

CNN’s fifth “study” appeared in the American Journal of Clinical Nutrition. A well-respected journal. However, consider what CNN states versus what the authors of the study state. CNN: “A study published in the American Journal of Clinical Nutrition found [my emphasis] an increased risk of type 2 diabetes among women who drank more than 20 ounces – less than two cans – of artificially sweetened beverages each week.” Now consider what the authors of the study state: “We cannot rule out that factors other than artificially sweetened beverage consumption, that we did not control for [my emphasis], are responsible for the association with diabetes, and randomized trials are required to prove a causal link.”

CNN continues to illustrate how poorly informed and agenda-driven they are, which is the basis of much of the network’s fake and junk-science news.

Note: Read our discussion guidelines before commenting.